Graphics Version
Logo

Homepage > ... > For Home > Cash For Grass > Low Maintenance Front Yard Landscape Plan

Low Maintenance Front Yard Landscape Plan



Download the Low Maintenance Landscape Plan

Key Features:
Plant material has colorful foliage and flowers.Proper selection and placement allows plants to grow to their mature size and natural form, resulting in less maintenance.
Individual concrete sections used for the patio and walkway have decorative rock filling the joints, enabling water to soak into the ground and reducing runoff.
Low wall provides screening from the street, transforming this front yard into a usable courtyard.
A small water feature provides soothing sound.

Symbol

Botanical Name

Common Name

Trees

T1

Geijera parviflora

Australian Willow

T2

Lagerstroemia ‘Natchez’

Natchez Crape Myrtle

T3

Lagerstroemia ‘Tuscarora’

Tuscarora Crape Myrtle

Shrubs

S1

Abelia ‘Kaleidoscope’

Kaleidoscope Abelia

S2

Caryopteris x clandonensis ‘Dark Knight’

Dark Knight Bluebeard

S3

Cistus ‘Sunset’

Sunset Rockrose

S4

Daphne odora ‘Aureo-marginata’

Winter Daphne

S5

Lavandula stoechas ‘Winter Bee’

Winter Bee Spanish Lavener

S6

Nandina domestica ‘Monum’

Monum Heavenly Bamboo

S7

Plumbage auriculata ‘Monott’

Monott Cape Plumbago

S8

Plumbago auriculata

Cape Plumbago

S9

Thuja occidentalis ‘Smaragd’

Smaragd Arborvitae

Vines

V1

Trachelosperum jasminoides

Star Jasmine

Perennials

P1

Achillea millefolium ‘Paprika’

Paprika Yarrow

P2

Erigeron karvinskianus

Santa Barbara Daisy

P3

Hemerocallis ‘Stella de Oro’

Stella de Oro Daylilly

Grasses

G1

Festuca amethystine ‘Superba’

Superba Fescue

G2

Helictotrichon sempervirens

Blue Oat Grass

LOW-VOLUME IRRIGATION HYDROZONES*

Zone

Description of Plant Material

Emission Devices

1

Trees (sparse planting)

Root zone watering systems (with bubblers) or adjustable bubblers

2

Large shrubs (sparse planting)

Adjustable bubblers or single outlet emitters

3

Grouped plants - Shrubs, raised planters with vines, decorative containers (dense planting)

Multiple outlet emission device with drip emitters (bug-type) and single outlet emitters or in-line pressure compensating dripline

4

Grouped plants - Shrubs, perennials, and ornamental grasses (dense planting)

In-line, pressure compensating dripline or multiple outlet emission device with drip emitters (bug-type) and single outlet emitters

*HYDROZONE

The word “hydrozone” is used to describe the practice of grouping plants that have similar water requirements.Hydrozoning is a key component of a water-efficient irrigation system and landscape.Effective hydrozoning requires an understanding of plants, the rate in which water moves into and through the soil (infiltration rate), soil type and texture, landscape design, irrigation, drainage, slope, sun exposure, and weather conditions.

Hydrozones divide a landscape irrigation system based upon individual plant water requirements, plant height, and planting density. Plant species with similar needs are selected and grouped within each hydrozone. It is also effective to create microclimate zones so that plants with higher water needs are closest to the house and plants with lower water needs are on the perimeter of the garden or landscape.

Each hydrozone will contain plants that will be irrigated on the same schedule, using the same irrigation method.Generally, each hydrozone is served by one valve or control zone (although more than one valve may be required to service an area due to flow and water pressure). By using controllers with multiple run times that are able to support low-volume systems (cycle and soak) and by dividing the landscape into hydrozones, each area will receive the amount of water it needs without puddling or runoff.

The result of hydrozoning is improved plant health and less water use.


SEARCH   

Homepage | Residents | Business | Visiting | Departments | e-Services | Apply | Find | Report | Sign Up
City of Roseville 311 Vernon St., Roseville, CA 95678. Phone: 916-774-5200.
Powered by Civica Software