Graphics Version
Logo

Homepage > ... > For Home > Cash For Grass > Active Senior Back Yard Landscape Plan

Active Senior Back Yard Landscape Plan



Download the Active Senior Landscape Plan

Key Features:

  • ·This design example features raised beds and a planting table for gardening, a lap pool for exercising, and a covered patio and BBQ for relaxing and entertaining.
  • ·The deck has plenty of bench seating with storage capacity.
  • ·Ground surfaces include decomposed granite and concrete.

Symbol

Botanical Name

Common Name

Trees

T1

Cercis occidentalis

Western Redbud

Shrubs

S1

Callistemon viminalis ‘Little John’

Little John Bottlebrush

S2

Ceanothus griseus horizontalis

Carmel Creeper

S3

Grevillea ‘Noellii’

No common name

S4

Hypericum x moserianum

Gold Flower

S5

Juniperus scopulorum ‘Tolleson’s Blue’

Tolleson’s Blue Weeping Juniper

S6

Nandina domestica ‘Monfar’

Sienna Sunrise Heavenly Bamboo

S7

Rosa rugosa

Rugosa Rose

S8

Rhamnus californica ‘Eave Case’

Eave Case Coffeeberry

Vines

V1

Macfadyena unguis-cati

Yellow Trumpet Vine/Cat’s Claw

V2

Rosa banksiae ‘Lutea’

Lutea Lady Banks Rose

Perennials

P1

Achillea millefolium ‘Paprika’

Paprika Yarrow

P2

Agapanthus x ‘Monmid’

Midnight Blue Agapanthus

Grasses

G1

Helictotrichon sempervirens

Blue Oat Grass

LOW-VOLUME IRRIGATION HYDROZONES*

Zone

Description of Plant Material

Emission Devices

1

Trees and tall shrubs (sparse planting)

Root zone watering systems (with bubblers) and/or adjustable bubblers

2

Grouped plants - Shrubs, perennials, vine (dense planting)

Multiple outlet emission device with drip emitters and single outlet emitters (bug-type)

3

Native shrubs (sparse planting, once established, very low water use)

Single outlet emitters (bug-type)

4

Grouped plants - Shrubs, perennials (dense planting)

In-line, pressure compensating dripline or single outlet emitters

5

Vegetables

In-line pressure compensating dripper line, single outlet drip emitters

*HYDROZONE

The word “hydrozone” is used to describe the practice of grouping plants that have similar water requirements.Hydrozoning is a key component of a water-efficient irrigation system and landscape.Effective hydrozoning requires an understanding of plants, the rate in which water moves into and through the soil (infiltration rate), soil type and texture, landscape design, irrigation, drainage, slope, sun exposure, and weather conditions.

Hydrozones divide a landscape irrigation system based upon individual plant water requirements, plant height, and planting density. Plant species with similar needs are selected and grouped within each hydrozone. It is also effective to create microclimate zones so that plants with higher water needs are closest to the house and plants with lower water needs are on the perimeter of the garden or landscape.

Each hydrozone will contain plants that will be irrigated on the same schedule, using the same irrigation method.Generally, each hydrozone is served by one valve or control zone (although more than one valve may be required to service an area due to flow and water pressure). By using controllers with multiple run times that are able to support low-volume systems (cycle and soak) and by dividing the landscape into hydrozones, each area will receive the amount of water it needs without puddling or runoff.

The result of hydrozoning is improved plant health and less water use.


SEARCH   

Homepage | Residents | Business | Visiting | Departments | e-Services | Apply | Find | Report | Sign Up
City of Roseville 311 Vernon St., Roseville, CA 95678. Phone: 916-774-5200.
Powered by Civica Software